Special Achievement Awards

A Special Achievement Award provides special recognition to individuals who demonstrated notable singular or multiple achievements in structural steel design, construction, research or education. This award honors living individuals who have made a positive and substantial impact on the structural steel design and construction industry.

Winners

2016

  • Glenn Bishop, P.E., SECB, FACEC, of LBYD, Inc.
    Honored for his contributions as the leader of ACEC's CASE Guidelines Committee and the coordination of  their work wit hthe AISC Committee of the Code of Standard Practice.  
  • Brad Davis, S.E., Ph.D., assistant professor at the University of Kentucky, Lexington
    Honored for his work on developing new tolerance criteria for steel-framed floors supporting sensitive equipment, which will result in more economical floor framing.
  • Larry Fahnestock, P.E., Ph.D., associate professor at the University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
    Honored for for his work on the reserve capacity of low-ductility steel braced frames in areas of moderate seismicity, in which he quantifies the effects of reserve capacity in non-ductile frames, which may preclude the need for strict seismic retrofit requirements in moderate seismic regions.
  • Vernon Mesler, adjunct faculty at Lansing Community College in Lansing, Mich.
    Honored for imparting 40 years of welding, fabrication, hot riveting and corrosion repair skills on thousands of students, and for encouraging those students to pursue careers in the steel industry.
  • Mark Saunders, S.E., past president and senior consultant at Rutherford & Chekene Engineers, San Francisco
    Honored for his leadership and contributions to the design of seismic steel moment frames.

2015

  • Abbas Aminmonsour, Ph.D., associate professor, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
    Honored for his contributions to the AISC Steel Construction Manual, Part 6: Combined Axial and Bending Tables, based on his Engineering Journal paper, "A New Approach for Design of Steel Beam-Columns."
  • Terri Meyer Boake, professor, University of Waterloo
    Honored for her book, Understanding Steel Design: An Architectural Design Manual, which provides a beautiful, compelling and thorough overview of steel construction through photographs, drawings, diagrams and texts.
  • Ahmad M. Itani, Ph.D., professor, University of Nevada, Reno, and Ian G. Buckle, Ph.D., professor, University of Nevada, Reno
    Honored for their work related to the seismic design of horizontally curved steel bridges.
  • Ahmad Rahimian, chief executive officer, WSP, and Yoram Eilon, vice president, WSP
    Honored for their innovative use of steel framing in the design and construction of One World Trade Center in New York City.
  • Robert Shaw, president, Steel Structures Technology Center
    Honored for his bolting and welding handbooks, which are comprehensive reference books that capture the common guidance engineers and constructors need for bolts and welds.


2014

  • Christopher Higgins, Ph.D., P.E., professor at Oregon State University
    Honored for his work on developing software imaging tools for use in the inspection of steel bridge gusset plates .

  • John Moebes, director of construction at Crate and Barrel
    Honored for his successful and rational use of technology in integrated project delivery methods to consistently reduce cost, accelerate schedules and enables the desired architectural scheme for steel construction in Crate and Barrel stores.
  • James M. Ricles, Ph.D., P.E., Bruce G. Johnston professor of structural engineering, Lehigh University
    Honored for his work related to designing steel structures for earthquake loading, including moment resisting connections and self-centering frames.
  • Michael Culmo, P.E., vice president of structures and transportation at CME Associates, Inc.
    Honored for his championing of accelerated bridge construction in steel in many U.S. states.
  • William Wood, Dr., Eng., professor at Portland State University
    Honored for his work on narrow gap electro-slag welding and for providing technical support for the AWS D1.5 provisions on this subject.
  • Terry M. Zwick, vice president/general manager at Atlas Iron Works
    Honored for his outstanding work in advancing the success of NASCC: The Steel Conference. As chair of the technical planning committee, he helped maintain the conference as the pre-eminent event for those involved in the design and construction of steel buildings and bridges while also substantially improving the quality of sessions aimed at the fabrication community.

2013

  • Mark V. Holland, P.E., chief engineer, Paxton & Vierling Steel Co.
    Honored for his leadership in interoperability since the very beginning of AISC's effort in 1997.
  • Steven C. Ball, S.E., vice president, John A. Martin & Associates, Inc.,
    Honored for his creative and bold structural engineering work in the application, testing and qualification of long-span steel Special Moment Frames with non-orthogonal connections in California for the Tom Bradley International Terminal (TBIT) Program at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX).
  • Rafael Sabelli, S.E., principal and director of seismic design, Walter P Moore
    Honored for his contributions to the literature on seismic design of steel and composite structures, both as an author and as chair of the seismic subcommittee of the AISC Committee on Manuals.
  • Judy Liu, Ph.D., associate professor, Purdue University
    Honored for her contributions toward improving structural steel education in universities through her development and maintenance of web enhanced teaching, her contributions to the Partners in Education committee and through the Tip Sheet newsletter.
  • William J. Wright, Ph.D., P.E., associate professor, Virginia Tech
    Honored for his contributions in the areas of fatigue and fracture behavior of structural steel, curved girder bridges and forensic investigations.

2012

  • Robert Conner, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Purdue University
    Honored for his work on fatigue and fracture of steel bridge structures. He rewrote the AREMA and AASHTO fatigue specifications, and his field measurements are the basis for the double cycle counts in the fatigue of orthotropic bridges.
  • Samuel Easterling, Ph.D., Professor, Virginia Tech
    Honored for his research on composite construction and his contributions to AISC 360, Chapter I, Design of Composite Members.
  • Eric Hines, Ph.D., P.E., LeMessurier Consultants, Boston
    Honored for his innovative use of long-span steel truss framing and cast connection for the Wind Technology Testing Center in Charlestown, Mass.
  • Keith Landwehr
    Honored for his leadership in the AISC Certification Committee and significant contributions to quality certification, as well as his work on the 2010 AISC Specification including the development of Chapter N.
  • Jim McMinimee, Principal Engineer, JMC Consulting, L.C.
    Honored for his leadership and innovation in steel framing solutions for a self-propelled modular transportation system.
  • John Parucki
    Honored for his more than a decade of leadership and great work as National Head Judge for the ASCE/AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition

2011

  • Roberto Leon, P.E., Ph.D., Professor, Georgia Tech
    Honored for his significant contributions to the AISC Specification for Structural Steel Buildings and the AISC Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings. Recognized for his research in the design of composite steel/concrete structural systems.  
  • William Segui, P.E., Ph.D., Professor, University of Memphis
    Segui has fulfilled the educational needs of countless faculty and students with the publication of his textbook, "Steel Design." In his book he explains the design of steel structures clearly and thoroughly with many useful design examples.
  • Atorod Azizinamini, Professor, University of Nebraska
    Honored for his development of a new short-span bridge concept using a folded plate and inverted tub configuration.
  • David Platten, Walter P Moore
    Honored as structural principal in charge of the Dallas Cowboys Stadium for its innovative and record-setting long-span structure.

2010

  • Ronnie Medlock, Vice President of Technical Services, High Steel Structures, LLC.
    Honored for his vision in initiating the AASHTO/NSBA Steel Bridge Collaboration as a means to develop and implement standards for the construction of steel bridges, and for his continuing effort in shepherding the Collaboration to a highly regarded position within the community of bridge owners and designers.
  •  David Ware, CEO, Tennessee Galvanizing
    Tennessee Galvanizing is honored for its efforts to reduce hazardous waste generation among steel galvanizers.
  • Todd Helwig, Ph.D., associate professor, University of Texas, Austin
    Recognized for his leadership in the area of stability of steel structures. He developed bridge girder bracing systems as well as short courses on bracing for stability that have been provided to thousands of practicing engineers throughout the U.S.
  • Theodore P. Zoli, HNTB Corporation
    Honored for his work on the S-shape cable-stayed Bob Kerrey Pedestrian Bridge, which was converted from a concrete bridge to steel through use of design-build project delivery.
  • Nabih F.G. Youssef, Nabih Youssef & Associates
    Honored for the LA Live Project. His firm converted the 52-story structure from a concrete shear wall system to a steel building with a steel-plate shear wall system through performance-based design.


2009

  • Jim Dager, President, Design Data (ret.)
    Honored for the advancement of 3D steel detailing and the use of BIM in the steel industry.
  • Robert Tremblay, Ecole Polytechnique, Montreal
    Honored for his research in improving understanding and design of seismic-resistant concentrically braced steel frames.
  • Masayoshi Nakashima, Kyoto University, Japan
    Honored for sustained strong support of collaboration between the U.S. and Japan on research to improve the seismic performance of steel building structures.
  • John Ruddy, AISC, Chicago, IL
    Honored for his work in fire protection and engineering of steel structures, including the creation of an AISC Design Guide on fire protection, and justification that steel construction is considered restrained for fire ratings.


2008

  • John Ruddy, AISC, Chicago, IL
    Honored for his work in fire protection and engineering of steel structures, including the creation of an AISC Design Guide on fire protection, and justification that steel construction is considered restrained for fire ratings
  • Joseph J. Hunt and William W. Brown, IMPACT
    Honored for their work in developing and nurturing IMPACT, a labor/management partnership designed to bring together local unions and their signatory contractors to address mutual problems and create solutions to those problems
  • Joseph Burns, The Thornton-Tomasetti Group, Chicago, IL
    Honored for his significant efforts in promoting and advancing the use of BIM and interoperability in the design and construction of major steel structures
  • Gus Bergsma, RAM International, a Bentley Solutions Center
    Honored for his pioneering work in promoting an advanced solution to structural steel design that helped revolutionize the computerized design of structural steel buildings
  • Michael Engelhardt, University of Texas at Austin
    Honored for his enduring and pioneering contributions to the development of Eccentric Braced Frames


2007

  • Peter Wright, Chaparral Steel, Midlothian, TX
    Honored for his significant work in statistics and analysis of the structural steel industry that has aided the development of metric-based marketing statistics
  • Chia-Ming Uang, University of California-San Diego
    Honored for his outstanding contributions through advanced analysis and testing of moment frame connection configurations subjected to earthquakes
  • Douglas A. Foutch, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
    Honored for his outstanding contributions through advanced analysis to engineering knowledge of the performance of steel moment frames subjected to earthquakes
  • Ahmad Rahimian, Cantor Seinuk, New York City, NY
    Honored for for his groundbreaking work on the award-winning Hearst Tower in New York City


2006

  • Richard Schulte, Schulte & Associates, Evanston, IL
    Honored for bringing rationality to the discussion of the the destruction of the World Trade Center
  • Ronald D. Ziemian, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
    Honored for the innovative development of programs of advanced structural analysis and his key role in the use of the program in the development of the 2005 AISC Specification provisions for stability analysis and design of structures

2005

  • Daniel G. Fisher, Sr., Girder-Slab Technologies, LLC
    Honored for the development and production of the Girder Slab System and its positive impact on the steel construction market
  • Alan Davenport, The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
    Honored for his groundbreaking work to advance the state of wind analysis
  • Peter Naccarato, Girder-Slab Technologies, LLC
    Honored for the development and production of the Girder Slab System and its positive impact on the steel construction market
  • Jeffrey A. Packer, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
    Honored for his work on HSS Connections
  • Donald White, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
    Honored for his work on advanced beam and girder design criteria for buildings and bridges
  • Thomas Wosser, Degenkolb Engineers 
    Honored for his work in helping to develop he CASE Guidelines: A Guideline Addressing Coordination and Completeness of Structural Construction Documents 

2004

  • Jerome F. Hajjar, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
    Honored for his work on fatigue and fracture
  • Mark Mosher, Amfab Incoprorated, Bernalillo, NM
    Honored for pioneering and innovative use of Electronic Data Interchange
  • Ivan M. Viest, IMV Consulting, Bethlehem, PA 
    Honored for his pioneering research and development work on composite design  

2003

  • Gregory G. Deierlein, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    Honored for his work in advanced frame analysis and design
  • Walter Gatti, Tensor Engineering Co., Indian Harbor Beach, FL
    Honored for the rapid detailing of the redesign of the Weber Fall Bridge
  • James Glymph, Frank O. Gehry & Associates, Santa Monica, CA
    Honored for implementing innovative steel designs and utilizing advanced technology to advance the use of steel design
  • Randolph Jefferson, Frank O. Gehry & Associates, Santa Monica, CA
    Honored for implementing innovative steel designs and utilizing advanced technology to advance the use of steel design
  • Alford (Andy) Johnson, AISC Marketing, Chicago, IL (ret.)
    Honored for implementation of the AISC Steel Solutions Center  

2002

  • Barry L. Barger, Southern Iron Works, Inc., Springfield, VA
    Honored for development of 2000 AISC Code of Standard Practice
  • Kim Roddis, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
    Honored for development of internet-based teaching aid
  • Charles W. Roeder, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    Honored for his work on eccentrically braced frames 

2001

  • Richard Avent, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
    Honored for his seminal work on advancing the field of heat straightening of steel members
  • Fred Haas, Consultant, Burr Ridge, IL
    Honored for the development of the AISC Erector Certification Program
  • Stephen Mahin, University of California, Berkeley, CA
    Honored for his leadership on the FEMA/SAC initiative
  • Jeff W. Post, J.W. Post & Associates, Inc., Humble, TX
    Honored for significant work on tubular steel and as a leading expert on heat straightening

2000

  • Franklin B. Davis, Consultant, Brookline, MA (previously Foster-Precise/Div. Of L.B. Foster Co.)
    Honored both for his work in developing the AISC/NISD Detailer Training CDs and for his work in improving the NASCC
  • Ronald O. Hamburger, EQE International, Oakland, CA
    Honored for shepherding new developments in seismic design developed through the FEMA/SAC initiative
  • Geoffrey L. Kulak, University of Alberta, Alberta, Canada
    Honored for the Second Edition to the “Guide to Design Criteria for Bolted and Riveted Joints”
  • James O. Malley, Degenkolb Engineers, San Francisco, CA
    Honored for shepherding new developments in seismic design developed through the FEMA/SAC initiative
  • Dennis R. Mertz, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
    Honored for developing LRFD for Bridges, which supplanted older LFD methods
  • Robert E. Shaw, Jr., Steel Structures Technology Center, Inc., Novi, MI (formerly with AISC Education Department)
    Honored for Initiating the Student Steel Bridge Competition  

1999

  • Duane Ellifritt, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
    Honored for the initiation of the Steel Sculptures Program
  • Helmut Jahn, Murphy/Jahn, Chicago, IL
    Honored for his work on the United Airlines Terminal in Chicago, which inspired both airport design worldwide and the growing use of exposed structural steel
  • C. Farnham Jarrard, Jr., Quality Auditing Co., Bristol, VA
    Honored for advancement of AISC Certification Program
  • Helmut Krawinkler, Department of Civil Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    Honored for work on Beam-to-Panel Connections and Seismic Analysis
  • Stanley D. Lindsey, Stanley D. Lindsey & Associates, Atlanta, GA
    Honored for his work on partially restrained connections
  • Clark B. Olsen, Utah Pacific Bridge & Steel Corp., Pleasant Grove, UT
    Honored for work on Highway 5 in Salt Lake City

 

General Guidelines