University Programs

SSBC Clarifications

2019 Official Clarifications

Clarifications are based on the Student Steel Bridge Competition 2019 Official Rules.
All clarifications have been reviewed and approved by the Rules Committee.

Full Index of Clarifications

Click on each section below to read the posted clarifications.

SSBC Clarifications

1. Mission and Summary

There are no clarifications for Section 1 at this time.

2. Introduction

There are no clarifications for Section 2 at this time.

3. Problem Statement

There are no clarifications for Section 3 at this time.

4. Eligibility

There are no clarifications for Section 4 at this time.

5. Safety

There are no clarifications for Section 5 at this time.

6. Scoring

There are no clarifications for Section 6 at this time.

7. Schedule of Competition

There are no clarifications for Section 7 at this time.

8. Material and Component Specifications

Q8.1. Does an externally threaded part need to be a bolt or a nut welded to a member? Sébastien Lépine-Lacroix, Université de Sherbrooke

A. No, an externally threaded part does not need to be a bolt or a nut. An externally threaded part is any threaded piece that is welded to a member and has continuous threads around its full circumference.  [8.2.2.1, 8.2.2.3, 9.4.1, 9.4.2, 9.5]

9. Structural Specifications

Q9.1. May the stringers be different lengths provided that they each are at least twenty-two feet long? Alexa Janikowski, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

A. The stringers must be straight and contiguous over the full length of the bridge, such that they can support the decking anywhere along the span. Since the two rabbets of the clearance template, held plumb and perpendicular to the span of the bridge, must be in contact with the tops of both stringers along the full length of the stringers during verification of the passageway clearance, the stringers must be equal length (at least 22 feet in length, but no more than 23 feet). Failure to meet this requirement may lead to the bridge being deemed unsafe to load test by the head judge. Measurements of L1, L2 and S are taken from the east end of the right side stringer as shown in the Lateral Load Test Plan and Vertical Load Test Plan and Elevation Drawings. [9.2.1, 9.3.6, 9.3.8, 9.3.9, 9.3.10]

10. Construction Regulations

Q10.1. May a tool support a constructed portion of the bridge provided the tool does not touch the ground? Sébastien Lépine-Lacroix, Université de Sherbrooke

A. Yes, but the constructed portion shall be in contact with a footing at all times. [Glossary, 10.3.7, 10.3.10, 10.3.12, 10.4.2]


Q10.2. May a tool be attached to an article of clothing or a pouch? Sébastien Lépine-Lacroix, Université de Sherbrooke

A. By definition, a pouch is considered an article of clothing. A tool may be attached to an article of clothing, but construction cannot start if a tool is held by or attached to a builder or to a builder's clothing. A penalty will be applied if the tool is not returned to the ground in the appropriate staging area at the end of timed construction. There also will be a penalty if the tool touches the ground outside the staging area, even when attached to the clothing of a builder.  [Glossary, 10.1.4, 10.4.2, 10.6.1, 10.9.2]


Q10.3. May builders be in any location within the staging yard and in any position (sitting, kneeling, standing, etc.) at the start of timed construction? Sébastien Lépine-Lacroix, Université de Sherbrooke

A. Yes. There is no restriction on the location or position of builders within the staging yard at the start of timed construction provided they are not touching members, tools, nuts, or bolts.  [10.6.1]


Q10.4. Does a tool assembled after the start of timed construction need to weigh less than or equal to twenty pounds? Zack Coleman, Lafayette College

A. No, there is no weight restriction on a tool that is assembled after the start of timed construction. However, the requirements of Section 10.2.4 must be satisfied prior to the start of timed construction, and 10.9.2 must be satisfied at the end of timed construction. An unassembled part of a tool prior to timed construction refers to a tool that will be combined with another tool after the start of timed construction.  [Glossary, 10.2.4, 10.2.9]


Q10.5. May a tool be used to transport a single member outside of the staging yard? Moshe Carron, University of Illinois at Chicago

A. Yes, if it is done safely as determined by the judges. [10.1.4, 10.2.4, 10.3.1, 10.3.7, 10.3.14]


Q10.6. May a tool have foldable, collapsible or hinged components and if these components are detachable is the tool still considered a single tool? Moshe Carron, University of Illinois at Chicago

A. Yes, tools are not required to be rigid. The tool is considered a single tool if its components are attached to it prior to the start of timed construction, regardless of whether they are detachable, and must meet the requirements of Section 10.2.4. [Glossary, 10.2.4, 10.9.2]


Q10.7. May a tool touch the ground within a footing? Moshe Carron, University of Illinois at Chicago

A. No, Section 10.4.2 states that a tool cannot touch the river, ground outside the staging yard or floor outside the site boundary. Aside from builders, only a member or constructed portion of the bridge may touch the ground within a footing. [10.4.2]

11. Load Test Instructions

There are no clarifications for Section 11 at this time.

12. Equipment Provided by Host

There are no clarifications for Section 12 at this time.

13. Interpretation of Rules

There are no clarifications for Section 13 at this time.

14. Judging

There are no clarifications for Section 14 at this time.

15. Appeals

There are no clarifications for Section 15 at this time.

APPENDIX

  • Construction Site
  • Bridge Diagrams
  • Lateral Loading Plans
  • Vertical Loading Plans