AISC


4.2. Requirements in Other Related Specifications and Codes

4.2.1. What is the difference between a self-supporting and a non-self-supporting steel frame?

The Code of Standard Practice no longer makes the distinction, but in general, a non-self-supporting steel frame requires interaction with other elements (a precast concrete shear wall system, masonry infill, metal deck diaphragms, etc.) for stability while resisting gravity and/or lateral loads, even when completely erected. A self-supporting steel frame, once completely erected, is stable while resisting gravity and/or lateral loads. Note that structural steel and non-structural elements are as defined in the 2005 AISC Code of Standard Practice Sections 2.1 and 2.2, respectively; see also 2.6.3 and the 2005 AISC Code of Standard Practice Section 7.10. for requirements related to identifications in the Construction Documents regarding the Lateral Load Resisting System.

4.2.2. When design loads are not specified in the Applicable Building Code, from where can they be determined?

The provisions in ASCE 7-02 or 05 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures cover most loads in building structures, including design live loads and lateral loads as referenced in AISC Specification Section B2.

4.2.3. To what standards are non-structural steel items such as metal stairs, handrails, and catwalks designed?

Design force requirements for these items are commonly specified in the Applicable Building Code. Also, ANSI A1264.1-2002R covers safety standards and the National Association of Architectural Metals Manufacturers publishes standards that cover the design of miscellaneous and certain other non-structural steel elements.