University Programs

Sponsorships

Help us Foster the Next Generation of Creative and Practical Engineers. Become a Sponsor. 

For more than 30 years, one of AISC’s most educational and impactful programs for college students has been the Student Steel Bridge Competition. With your sponsorship, we can continue to grow this competition and foster the next generation of creative and practical engineers. For more information, or to secure a sponsorship please contact Sadie Brown at brown@aisc.org or 312.802.4170

View Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsor the National Competition

View our Sponsorship Brochure for information on National Sponsorships.

Sponsor a Regional Event

There are 18 Regional Events and each regional host school receives $2,500 from AISC to assist with expenses incurred in organizing the event. However, the cost for a regional event can be from $10k-$20k. Help support this valuable program and the host school by sponsoring a region close to you! To determine the best region to sponsor, view our region map and list of 2018 participating schools below. View our Sponsorship Brochure for information on Regional Sponsorships.

Adopt and Support an Individual Student Steel Bridge Team.

We encourage fabricators to adopt a Student Steel Bridge team!  AISC’s Adopt-a-School program (www.aisc.org/adoptaschool) connects local fabricators with university and college-level students in a meaningful way and encourages long-term relationships that can improve the students’ learning experiences both in and outside of the classroom. SSBC Adopt a School involvement can include:

  • Make a monetary contribution to the school that can be used to offset expenses such as materials, other equipment, shop training, and travel to the regional and national competitions.
  • Donate materials for the bridge.
  • Assist in fabrication services for the schools that do not have their own shop facilities. (Students are encouraged to maximize their involvement in fabrication!)
  • Based upon the competition rules, provide guidance on constructability and cost.

Contact Sadie Brown  brown@aisc.org | 312.802.4170 to discuss more details on supporting an individual team!

 

Additional Sponsorship Information

2018 Participating Schools by Region

This is a list of schools from the 2018 competition. The registration deadline for the upcoming 2019 competition teams is December 31,2018

Carolinas (9)

University of South Carolina
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
The Citadel
North Carolina State University
North Carolina A&T University
Horry Georgetown Technical College
Georgia Institute of Technology
Duke University
Clemson University


Deep South (12)

University of Tennessee at Martin
University of New Orleans
University of Mississippi
University of Memphis
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Southern University and A&M College
Mississippi State University
McNeese State University
Louisiana State University
Christian Brothers University
Arkansas State University

Great Lakes (17)

Valparaiso University
University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
University of Wisconsin - Madison
University of Southern Indiana
University of Notre Dame
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
University of Illinois at Chicago
Trine University
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Purdue University - Northwest
Purdue University
Northwestern University
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Marquette University
Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
Illinois Institute of Technology
Bradley University

Metropolitan (15)

The College of New Jersey
Stevens Institute of Technology
Rutgers University
Rowan University
Princeton University
Polytechnic Institute of New York University
NYC College of Technology
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Nassau Community College
Manhattan College
Hofstra University
Fairleigh Dickinson University
Cooper Union
Columbia University
City College of New York (CCNY)

Mid-Atlantic (15)

Widener University
Villanova University
University of Pittsburgh - Johnstown
University of Maryland
University of Delaware
United States Naval Academy
Temple University
Pennsylvania State University - University Park
Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg
Morgan State University
Lehigh University
Lafayette College
Johns Hopkins University
Drexel University
Bucknell University

Mid-Continent (16)

Vanderbilt University
University of Oklahoma
University of Nebraska-Lincoln at Omaha
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Missouri-Kansas City
University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Kansas
University of Arkansas
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Saint Louis University
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Missouri State University
Kansas State University

Mid-Pacific (10)

University of the Pacific
University of Nevada, Reno
University of California, Davis
University of California, Berkeley
Santa Clara University
San Jose State University
San Francisco State University
California State University, Sacramento
California State University, Fresno
California State University, Chico

Midwest (9)

University of Wisconsin, Platteville
University of North Dakota
University of Minnesota
University of Iowa
South Dakota State University
North Dakota State University
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Iowa State University
Dordt College


New England (17)

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Western New England University
Wentworth Institute of Technology
University of Vermont
University of Rhode Island
University of New Hampshire
University of Massachusetts Lowell
University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Maine
University of Hartford
University of Connecticut
Tufts University
Norwich University
Northeastern University
Merrimack College
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Central Connecticut State University

North Central (10)

Western Michigan University
Wayne State University
University of Toledo
University of Michigan
University of Detroit Mercy
Ohio Northern University
Michigan Technological University
Michigan State University
Lawrence Technological University
Case Western Reserve University

Ohio Valley (14)

Youngstown State University
Western Kentucky University
University of Pittsburgh
University of Louisville
University of Kentucky
University of Dayton
University of Cincinnati
University Akron
Ohio University
Ohio State University
Geneva College
Cleveland State University
Cincinnati State Technical & Community College
Carnegie Mellon University


Pacific Northwest (16)

Washington State University
University of Washington
University of Portland
University of Idaho
University of Alaska - Fairbanks
University of Alaska - Anchorage
Seattle University
Saint Martin's University
Portland State University
Oregon State University
Oregon Institute of Technology
Montana Tech
Montana State University
Idaho State University
Carroll College
Boise State University


Pacific Southwest (18)

University of Southern California
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
University of Hawaii at Manoa
University of California, San Diego
University of California, Los Angeles
University of California, Irvine
University of Arizona
San Diego State University
Northern Arizona University
Loyola Marymount University
California State University, Northridge
California State University, Los Angeles
California State University, Long Beach
California State University, Fullerton
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
California Baptist University
Arizona State University

Rocky Mountain (18)

Utah State University
University of Wyoming
University of Utah
University of New Mexico
University of Colorado-Boulder
University of Colorado Denver
United States Air Force Academy
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
New Mexico State University
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Metropolitan State College of Denver
Colorado State University
Colorado School of Mines
Brigham Young University

Southeast (22)

University of Tennessee - Knoxville
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga
University of South Florida
University of South Alabama
University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
University of North Florida
University of Miami
University of Florida
University of Central Florida
University of Alabama in Huntsville
University of Alabama
Tennessee Technological University
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Kennesaw State University
Georgia Southern University
Florida International University
Florida Institute of Technology
Florida Gulf Coast University
Florida Atlantic University
FAMU-FSU College of Engineering
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Auburn University

Texas (15)

West Texas A&M University
University of Texas - Tyler
University of Texas - San Antonio
University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
University of Texas - Pan American
University of Texas - El Paso
University of Texas - Austin
University of Texas - Arlington
University of Houston
Texas Tech University
Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Texas A&M University
Southern Methodist University
Louisiana Tech
Lamar University

Upstate New York (10)

United States Military Academy
Syracuse University
SUNY Institute of Technology
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
SUNY At Buffalo
Rochester Institute Of Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Hudson Valley Community College
Cornell University
Clarkson University


Virginias (13)

WVU Institute of Technology
West Virginia University
Virginia Tech
Virginia Military Institute
University of Virginia
University of District of Columbia
Old Dominion University
Marshall University
Howard University
George Washington University
George Mason University
Catholic University
Bluefield State College

Sponsor Marketing Kit

As an SSBC Sponsor, you play an important role in helping make the competition a success. Please use the materials below to help promote your participation. Download PDF Marketing Kit

Images and Logo

The below examples can be used in your promotion along with any of the images and logos in this zip file.

Style Guide

When talking about the Student Steel Bridge Competition on any official material we recommend, but don’t require, that you follow the approved SSBC style. Here are the basic guidelines:

  • Refer to the competition as a whole on first reference as the Student Steel Bridge Competition and the SSBC thereafter.
  • There are two levels of Student Steel Bridge Competition: Regional Events and the National Finals.
    • When referencing the Regional Event and not the entire competition, refer to it as Student Steel Bridge Competition- Regional Event on first reference and Regional Event thereafter.
    • When referencing the National Finals and not the entire competition, refer to it as Student Steel Bridge Competition- National Finals on first reference and National Finals thereafter
  • Optional: The standard fonts for printed SSBC documents is Avenir.

 

Official Hashtag

The official SSBC hashtag is #SSBCxAISC. Be sure to follow the hashtag to see what SSBC teams and sponsors are up too!

Quick Social Media Tips

  • Include a picture in every post
  • Do not use punctuation in any hashtag
  • Connect with users via #SSBCxAISC hashtag

 

Example National Sponsor Posts

  • We're a proud National Sponsor of #SSBCxAISC ! See you in Carbondale, May 31-June 1!  [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

  • We're thrilled to be a National Sponsor of the AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition! Students, take a pic of your bridge progress and tag us! #SSBCxAISC [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

  • We support the next generation of creative and practical engineers. That’s why we’re a National Sponsor of the AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition! #SSBCxAISC [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

Example Regional Sponsor Posts

  • We're a proud Sponsor of the #SSBCxAISC [Insert Region] Regional Event ! See you [Insert Regional Event Location and date]!  [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

  • We're thrilled to be a Sponsor of the AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition- [Insert Region] Regional Event! Students, take a pic of your bridge progress and tag us! #SSBCxAISC [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

  • We support the next generation of creative and practical engineers. That’s why we’re a Sponsor of the AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition- [Insert Region] Regional Event! #SSBCxAISC [include picture of logo, merchandise or something personalized to company]

2019 SSBC- regional events

Carolinas | North Carolina State University

School Name

North Carolina State University

Host Region

Carolinas

Website

ncstate2019ssbc.wordpress.ncsu.edu

Event Dates

Friday, April 5 - Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Steve Welton, sswelton@ncsu.edu

Student Contact

Kadin White, klwhite5@ncsu.edu

Head Judge

Greg Adams

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 5, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 6, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Main Competition

Saturday, April 6, 2019
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
4:30 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Deep South | Louisiana Tech University

School Name

Louisiana Tech University

Host Region

Deep South

Website

https://www.facebook.com/DEEPSOUTH2019/

Event Dates

Friday, March 29, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Norm Pumphrey, pumphreyQ@latech.edu

Student Contacts

Allie Thurman, abt014@latech.edu
Jake Kraft, jjk022@latech.edu

Head Judge

Colby Guidry

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, March 28, 2019
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
UHall 101

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 29, 2019
6:00 AM - 6:30 AM
Thomas Assembly Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, March 29, 2019
After main competition
Thomas Assembly Center

Main Competition

Friday, March 29, 2019
8:00 AM
Thomas Assembly Center

Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 29, 2019
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Argent Pavilion

Great Lakes | Valparaiso University

School Name

Valparaiso University

Host Region

Great Lakes

Website

greatlakessteelbridge.wordpress.com

Event Dates

Friday, April 12 - Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Anne Raich, anne.raich@valpo.edu

Student Contacts

Grace Jackson, grace.jackson@valpo.edu
Jacob Henschen, jacob.henschen@valpo.edu

Head Judge

Brett Mattas

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:30 AM - 7:00 AM
Athletic Recreation Center

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Gellersen Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Athletic Recreation Center

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Athletic Recreation Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
Harre Union Ballrooms

Metropolitan | New Jersey Institute of Technology

School Name

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Host Region

Metropolitan

Website

https://sites.google.com/a/njit.edu/njit-steel-bridge-conference/

Event Dates

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Matthew Bandelt, bandelt@njit.edu

Student Contacts

Jakob Guido, jdg36@njit.edu
Rachel Werner, rw247@njit.edu
Heidi Young, heidi.young@njit.edu

Head Judge

Matthew Colon

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Captains' Meeting

Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Main Competition

Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 27, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Mid-Atlantic | University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

School Name

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Host Region

Mid-Atlantic

Website

Not available

Event Dates

Saturday, April 12 - Sunday, April 13 2019

Faculty Advisor

Brian Houston, bhouston@pitt.edu

Student Contact

Alexa Janikowski, amj98@pitt.edu

Head Judge

Eric Himmelwright

Schedule

Judges' Training

Date to be determined
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Date to be determined
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Aesthetics (Display)

April 12, 2019
3:00 - 5:00 PM
LLC Heritage Hall

Main Competition

April 13, 2019
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nursing Building Parking Lot (tent)

Awards Ceremony

April 13. 2019
5:00 PM Dinner (AISC Registrants only)
Location to be determined

Mid-Continent | University of Oklahoma

School Name

University of Oklahoma

Host Region

Mid-Continent

Website

http://www.ou.edu/coe/cees

Event Dates

Friday, April 12th 2019

Faculty Advisor

Chris Ramseyer, ramseyer@ou.edu

Student Contacts

Mickayla Eisenbrandt, emickayla@ou.edu
Molly Smith, mfsmith@ou.edu

Head Judge

Vinay Tottunkal

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 11, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
EPF 200

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
EPF 200

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 12, 2019
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Main Competition

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:00 AM
Location to be determined

Awards Ceremony

Friday, April 12, 2019
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sam Noble Museum

Mid-Pacific | no event

Mid-Pacific will not host a regional event in 2019. Instead, Mid-Pac teams will join the Pacific Northwest and Pacific Southwest regional events. Please contact Sean Faron for more information (faron@aisc.org)

Midwest | South Dakota State University

School Name

South Dakota State University

Host Region

Midwest

Website

https://www.facebook.com/ASCE-Mid-West-Student-Conference-and-AISC-Steel-Bridge-Competition-272445443474750/?modal=admin_todo_tour

Event Dates

Friday, March 22 - Saturday, March 23, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Zach Gutzmer, zachary.gutzmer@sdstate.edu

Student Contact

Jordan Twedt, jordan.twedt@jacks.sdstate.edu

Head Judge

Nick Haltvick

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, March 23, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 22, 2019
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Swiftel Center Banquet Hall

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, March 23, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Main Competition

Saturday, March 23, 2019
8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, March 23, 2019
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Swiftel Center Arena

New England | University of Maine

School Name

University of Maine

Host Region

New England

Website

https://civil.umaine.edu/steel-bridge-competition/

Event Dates

Friday, April 12 - Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Edwin Nagy, edwin.nagy@maine.edu

Student Contacts

Melissa Landon, melissa.landon@maine.edu
Anthony Pinette, anthony.pinette@maine.edu
Dante Guzzi, dante.guzzi@maine.edu

Head Judge

Jonathan Hamann

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM
New Balance Field House

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Donald P. Corbett Hall Lobby

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
New Balance Field House

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
8:00 AM
New Balance Field House

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
New Balance Field House

North Central | University of Michigan

School Name

University of Michigan

Host Region

North Central

Website

https://www.ncscumich2019.com/

Event Dates

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Jason McCormick, jpmccorm@umich.edu

Student Contact

Geoffrey Gabala, ggabala@umich.edu

Head Judge

Chris Girard

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 12, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
University of Michigan

Captains' Meeting

Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
EECS 1500

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
GGB Atrium

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
GGB Atrium

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
University of Michigan

Pacific Northwest | Saint Martin's University

School Name

Saint Martin's University

Host Region

Pacific Northwest

Website

www.stmartin.edu/pnwceconference

Event Dates

Friday, April 12, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Jill Walsh, jwalsh@stmartin.edu

Student Contact

Victoriya Polishchuk, smuaisc@stmartin.edu

Head Judge

Javier Moncana

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
REC 2nd Floor

Captains' Meeting

Thursday, April 11, 2019
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
REC 2nd Floor

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, April 11, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Charnesky Recreation (REC)

Main Competition

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:00 AM
Charnesky Recreation Center (REC)

Awards Ceremony

Friday, April 12, 2019
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
(CH) Cebula 3rd Floor

Pacific Southwest | California Polytechnic State University

School Name

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Host Region

Pacific Southwest

Website

https://ssbccalpoly2019.weebly.com/

Event Dates

Friday, April 5- Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Rebekah Oulton, roulton@calpoly.edu

Student Contacts

Brian Gaul,  bgaul@calpoly.edu
Eric Kasper, ekasper@calpoly.edu

Head Judge

To be determined

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 4, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
13-202

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
13-117

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, April 4
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
O'Neill Green

Main Competition

Saturday, April 6, 2019
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
H-1 Parking Lot

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
H-1 Parking Lot

Rocky Mountain | University of Colorado, Boulder

School Name

University of Colorado Boulder

Host Region

Rocky Mountain

Website

https://rmrc2019website.wixsite.com/rmrcaiscssbc2019

Event Dates

Friday, April 5- Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Keith Porter, keith.porter@colorado.edu

Student Contacts

Anika Pietenpol, anika.pietenpol@colorado.edu
Jeff Schulz, bdijxs@bditest.com

Head Judge

Dave Genova

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 4, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Engineering Center

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Univerisity of Colorado Recreation Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 5, 2019
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM setup,
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM judging
University of Colorado Rec Center, Lower gym

Main Competition

Friday, April 5, 2019
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
University of Colorado Rec Center, Lower gym

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
DoubleTree Thornton

Southeast | University of Tennessee, Knoxville

School Name

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Host Region

Southeast

Website

https://steelbridge.utk.edu/

Event Dates

Thursday, March 28- Friday, March 29, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Mark Denavit, mdenavit@utk.edu

Student Contact

Not available

Head Judge

Tim Davis

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, March 28, 2019
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Thursday, March 28, 2019
8:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Tennessee Amphitheater at World's Fair Park

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, March 18, 2019
setup 4:00 - 5:30 p.m.,
judging 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Festival Lawn at World's Fair Park

Main Competition

Friday, March 29, 2019
7:00 a.m. (arrivals begin 6:15 a.m.)
Exhibit Hall B, Knoxville Convention Center

Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 29, 2019
Immediately after competition
Exhibit Hall B, Knoxville Convention Center

Texas | University of Texas at San Antonio

School Name

University of Texas at San Antonio

Host Region

Texas

Website

Not available

Event Dates

Friday, April 19- Saturday, April 20, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Manuel Diaz, manuel.diaz@utsa.edu

Student Contact

Mason Richardson, mason.richardson674@gmail.com

Head Judge

To be determined

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 19, 2019
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
BSE 2.102 (Multi-Purpose room)

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 19, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
BSE 2.102 (Multi-Purpose room)

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 27, 2019
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Large Scale Testing Laboratory (LST)

Main Competition

Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Large Scale Testing Laboratory (LST)

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 27, 2019
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location to be determined

Upstate New York | Rochester Institute of Technology

School Name

Rochester Institute of Technology

Host Region

Upstate New York

Website

www.rit.edu/usnyconference

Event Dates

Friday, April 19- Saturday, April 20, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Maureen Valentine, msvite@rit.edu

Student Contacts

Nicole Cullen, nlc3601@rit.edu
Mike Salvatori, mxs2474@g.rit.edu

Head Judge

John Parucki

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 18, 2019
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 19, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 19, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Main Competition

Friday, April 19, 2019
9:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 20, 2019
5:00 PM - 8:30 PM
RIT Inn

Virginias | George Mason University

School Name

George Mason University

Host Region

Virginias

Website

http://gmuasce.strikingly.com/

Event Dates

Friday March 29 - Saturday, March 30, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Liza Wilson Durant, ldurant2@gmu.edu

Student Contacts

Kledi Mita,  kmita@masonlive.gmu.edu
Sarah Shay, sshay@masonlive.gmu.edu
Andres Izquierdo, aizquier@masonlive.gmu.edu

Head Judge

Carol (Alalane) Stevens

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, March 29, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
HUB Building, VIP Room 3

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 29, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
HUB Building, VIP Room 3

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, March 30, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall

Main Competition

Saturday, March 30, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, March 30, 2019
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall