University Programs

Volunteers

Many of AISC's initiatives have been built on the help of our volunteers, and the Student Steel Bridge Competition is no exception.  Volunteers are critical to the success of each Competition event.  For professionals looking to give back and contribute to the future of their field, this is an easy yet important way to make a big impact on students and the experience they carry forward into their careers.

The number of volunteers needed at each event varies.  Some schools may have a well-established network of those they can continually count on while others may be looking to find as many new volunteers as possible.

Please consider volunteering at one or more SSBC events.  No engineering background or competition experience is required, but volunteers should conduct themselves professionally and responsibly.  Possible volunteer positions include:

Judges
Under the supervision and instruction of the Head Judge, judges conduct the events of the competition. They interpret and enforce the rules, score the bridges, and monitor safety concerns. Judges should be able to walk around for the duration of the competition. They are expected to perform assigned tasks with care and accuracy and to be fair in all decisions. Tasks may include taking measurements, operating a stopwatch, and recording scores. Judges should make themselves familiar with this year’s Rules of the competition.

Bridge Marshal
A Bridge Marshal will be assigned to each competing team. The Bridge Marshal will accompany the team for their entire time on the competition floor.  He/she will hold the official scoring document for the team and give this to the various judges to mark at each station and finally at the scoring table at the end.  

Other
Hosts may need additional volunteers to assist with other tasks throughout the competition such as competition space set up and clean up, and more.

Information on each of the 17 SSBC - Regional Events as well as the National Finals is listed below.

Please note: Completing the SSBC Volunteer interest form does not guarantee that the SSBC Host School will contact you regarding a volunteer position.  AISC will pass along contact information to the host, and they will contact as many people as they need.

VOLUNTEER

2019 SSBC- regional events

Carolinas | North Carolina State University

School Name

North Carolina State University

Host Region

Carolinas

Website

ncstate2019ssbc.wordpress.ncsu.edu

Event Dates

Friday, April 5 - Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Steve Welton, sswelton@ncsu.edu

Student Contact

Kadin White, klwhite5@ncsu.edu

Head Judge

Greg Adams

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 5, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 6, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Main Competition

Saturday, April 6, 2019
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
4:30 PM
Oval West Parking Deck - 914 Partners Way Drive

Deep South | Louisiana Tech University

School Name

Louisiana Tech University

Host Region

Deep South

Website

https://www.facebook.com/DEEPSOUTH2019/

Event Dates

Friday, March 29, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Norm Pumphrey, pumphreyQ@latech.edu

Student Contacts

Allie Thurman, abt014@latech.edu
Jake Kraft, jjk022@latech.edu

Head Judge

Colby Guidry

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, March 28, 2019
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
UHall 101

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 29, 2019
6:00 AM - 6:30 AM
Thomas Assembly Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, March 29, 2019
After main competition
Thomas Assembly Center

Main Competition

Friday, March 29, 2019
8:00 AM
Thomas Assembly Center

Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 29, 2019
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Argent Pavilion

Great Lakes | Valparaiso University

School Name

Valparaiso University

Host Region

Great Lakes

Website

greatlakessteelbridge.wordpress.com

Event Dates

Friday, April 12 - Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Anne Raich, anne.raich@valpo.edu

Student Contacts

Grace Jackson, grace.jackson@valpo.edu
Jacob Henschen, jacob.henschen@valpo.edu

Head Judge

Brett Mattas

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:30 AM - 7:00 AM
Athletic Recreation Center

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Gellersen Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Athletic Recreation Center

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Athletic Recreation Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
Harre Union Ballrooms

Metropolitan | New Jersey Institute of Technology

School Name

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Host Region

Metropolitan

Website

https://sites.google.com/a/njit.edu/njit-steel-bridge-conference/

Event Dates

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Matthew Bandelt, bandelt@njit.edu

Student Contacts

Jakob Guido, jdg36@njit.edu
Rachel Werner, rw247@njit.edu
Heidi Young, heidi.young@njit.edu

Head Judge

Matthew Colon

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Captains' Meeting

Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Main Competition

Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 27, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Naimoli Tennis Center

Mid-Atlantic | University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

School Name

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Host Region

Mid-Atlantic

Website

Not available

Event Dates

Saturday, April 12 - Sunday, April 13 2019

Faculty Advisor

Brian Houston, bhouston@pitt.edu

Student Contact

Alexa Janikowski, amj98@pitt.edu

Head Judge

Eric Himmelwright

Schedule

Judges' Training

Date to be determined
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Date to be determined
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Aesthetics (Display)

April 12, 2019
3:00 - 5:00 PM
LLC Heritage Hall

Main Competition

April 13, 2019
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nursing Building Parking Lot (tent)

Awards Ceremony

April 13. 2019
5:00 PM Dinner (AISC Registrants only)
Location to be determined

Mid-Continent | University of Oklahoma

School Name

University of Oklahoma

Host Region

Mid-Continent

Website

http://www.ou.edu/coe/cees

Event Dates

Friday, April 12th 2019

Faculty Advisor

Chris Ramseyer, ramseyer@ou.edu

Student Contacts

Mickayla Eisenbrandt, emickayla@ou.edu
Molly Smith, mfsmith@ou.edu

Head Judge

Vinay Tottunkal

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 11, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
EPF 200

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
EPF 200

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 12, 2019
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Main Competition

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:00 AM
Location to be determined

Awards Ceremony

Friday, April 12, 2019
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sam Noble Museum

Mid-Pacific | no event

Mid-Pacific will not host a regional event in 2019. Instead, Mid-Pac teams will join the Pacific Northwest and Pacific Southwest regional events. Please contact Sean Faron for more information (faron@aisc.org)

Midwest | South Dakota State University

School Name

South Dakota State University

Host Region

Midwest

Website

https://www.facebook.com/ASCE-Mid-West-Student-Conference-and-AISC-Steel-Bridge-Competition-272445443474750/?modal=admin_todo_tour

Event Dates

Friday, March 22 - Saturday, March 23, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Zach Gutzmer, zachary.gutzmer@sdstate.edu

Student Contact

Jordan Twedt, jordan.twedt@jacks.sdstate.edu

Head Judge

Nick Haltvick

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, March 23, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 22, 2019
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Swiftel Center Banquet Hall

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, March 23, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Main Competition

Saturday, March 23, 2019
8:00 AM
Swiftel Center Arena

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, March 23, 2019
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Swiftel Center Arena

New England | University of Maine

School Name

University of Maine

Host Region

New England

Website

https://civil.umaine.edu/steel-bridge-competition/

Event Dates

Friday, April 12 - Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Edwin Nagy, edwin.nagy@maine.edu

Student Contacts

Melissa Landon, melissa.landon@maine.edu
Anthony Pinette, anthony.pinette@maine.edu
Dante Guzzi, dante.guzzi@maine.edu

Head Judge

Jonathan Hamann

Schedule

Judges' Training

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM
New Balance Field House

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Donald P. Corbett Hall Lobby

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
New Balance Field House

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
8:00 AM
New Balance Field House

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
New Balance Field House

North Central | University of Michigan

School Name

University of Michigan

Host Region

North Central

Website

https://www.ncscumich2019.com/

Event Dates

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Jason McCormick, jpmccorm@umich.edu

Student Contact

Geoffrey Gabala, ggabala@umich.edu

Head Judge

Chris Girard

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 12, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
University of Michigan

Captains' Meeting

Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
EECS 1500

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
GGB Atrium

Main Competition

Saturday, April 13, 2019
11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
GGB Atrium

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 13, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
University of Michigan

Pacific Northwest | Saint Martin's University

School Name

Saint Martin's University

Host Region

Pacific Northwest

Website

www.stmartin.edu/pnwceconference

Event Dates

Friday, April 12, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Jill Walsh, jwalsh@stmartin.edu

Student Contact

Victoriya Polishchuk, smuaisc@stmartin.edu

Head Judge

Javier Moncana

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 12, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
REC 2nd Floor

Captains' Meeting

Thursday, April 11, 2019
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
REC 2nd Floor

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, April 11, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Charnesky Recreation (REC)

Main Competition

Friday, April 12, 2019
8:00 AM
Charnesky Recreation Center (REC)

Awards Ceremony

Friday, April 12, 2019
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
(CH) Cebula 3rd Floor

Pacific Southwest | California Polytechnic State University

School Name

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Host Region

Pacific Southwest

Website

https://ssbccalpoly2019.weebly.com/

Event Dates

Friday, April 5- Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Rebekah Oulton, roulton@calpoly.edu

Student Contacts

Brian Gaul,  bgaul@calpoly.edu
Eric Kasper, ekasper@calpoly.edu

Head Judge

To be determined

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 4, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
13-202

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
13-117

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, April 4
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
O'Neill Green

Main Competition

Saturday, April 6, 2019
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
H-1 Parking Lot

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
H-1 Parking Lot

Rocky Mountain | University of Colorado, Boulder

School Name

University of Colorado Boulder

Host Region

Rocky Mountain

Website

https://rmrc2019website.wixsite.com/rmrcaiscssbc2019

Event Dates

Friday, April 5- Saturday, April 6, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Keith Porter, keith.porter@colorado.edu

Student Contacts

Anika Pietenpol, anika.pietenpol@colorado.edu
Jeff Schulz, bdijxs@bditest.com

Head Judge

Dave Genova

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 4, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Engineering Center

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Univerisity of Colorado Recreation Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 5, 2019
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM setup,
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM judging
University of Colorado Rec Center, Lower gym

Main Competition

Friday, April 5, 2019
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
University of Colorado Rec Center, Lower gym

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 6, 2019
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
DoubleTree Thornton

Southeast | University of Tennessee, Knoxville

School Name

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Host Region

Southeast

Website

https://steelbridge.utk.edu/

Event Dates

Thursday, March 28- Friday, March 29, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Mark Denavit, mdenavit@utk.edu

Student Contact

Not available

Head Judge

Tim Davis

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, March 28, 2019
Time to be determined
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Thursday, March 28, 2019
8:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Tennessee Amphitheater at World's Fair Park

Aesthetics (Display)

Thursday, March 18, 2019
setup 4:00 - 5:30 p.m.,
judging 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Festival Lawn at World's Fair Park

Main Competition

Friday, March 29, 2019
7:00 a.m. (arrivals begin 6:15 a.m.)
Exhibit Hall B, Knoxville Convention Center

Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 29, 2019
Immediately after competition
Exhibit Hall B, Knoxville Convention Center

Texas | University of Texas at San Antonio

School Name

University of Texas at San Antonio

Host Region

Texas

Website

Not available

Event Dates

Friday, April 19- Saturday, April 20, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Manuel Diaz, manuel.diaz@utsa.edu

Student Contact

Mason Richardson, mason.richardson674@gmail.com

Head Judge

To be determined

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, April 19, 2019
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
BSE 2.102 (Multi-Purpose room)

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 19, 2019
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
BSE 2.102 (Multi-Purpose room)

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, April 27, 2019
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Large Scale Testing Laboratory (LST)

Main Competition

Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Large Scale Testing Laboratory (LST)

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 27, 2019
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location to be determined

Upstate New York | Rochester Institute of Technology

School Name

Rochester Institute of Technology

Host Region

Upstate New York

Website

www.rit.edu/usnyconference

Event Dates

Friday, April 19- Saturday, April 20, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Maureen Valentine, msvite@rit.edu

Student Contacts

Nicole Cullen, nlc3601@rit.edu
Mike Salvatori, mxs2474@g.rit.edu

Head Judge

John Parucki

Schedule

Judges' Training

Thursday, April 18, 2019
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Location to be determined

Captains' Meeting

Friday, April 19, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Aesthetics (Display)

Friday, April 19, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Main Competition

Friday, April 19, 2019
9:00 AM
Gene Polisseni Center

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, April 20, 2019
5:00 PM - 8:30 PM
RIT Inn

Virginias | George Mason University

School Name

George Mason University

Host Region

Virginias

Website

http://gmuasce.strikingly.com/

Event Dates

Friday March 29 - Saturday, March 30, 2019

Faculty Advisor

Liza Wilson Durant, ldurant2@gmu.edu

Student Contacts

Kledi Mita,  kmita@masonlive.gmu.edu
Sarah Shay, sshay@masonlive.gmu.edu
Andres Izquierdo, aizquier@masonlive.gmu.edu

Head Judge

Carol (Alalane) Stevens

Schedule

Judges' Training

Friday, March 29, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
HUB Building, VIP Room 3

Captains' Meeting

Friday, March 29, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
HUB Building, VIP Room 3

Aesthetics (Display)

Saturday, March 30, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall

Main Competition

Saturday, March 30, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, March 30, 2019
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Johnson Center, Dewberry Hall