AISC

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lifetime Achievement Awards honor living individuals (industry members, designers, or educators) who have made a difference in the success of AISC and the structural steel industry. The award provides special recognition to individuals who have provided outstanding service over a sustained period of years to AISC and to the structural steel design/construction/academic community. 

We are now accepting nominations for the 2020 Lifetime Achievement Awards. Winners will be notified and announced in early 2020 and will be formally recognized at the 2020 NASCC: The Steel Conference in Atlanta, April 22-24

Guidelines for Lifetime Achievement Awards 

The individual should have:

  • been involved with AISC for several years, whether on the board, committees, task groups and/or special projects
  • made a positive impact on advancing the use of structural steel
  • earned recognition by other industry groups
  • earned the respect of professional peers
  • reached the pinnacle of their profession
  • demonstrated over an extended period of time, innovation and originality in structural steel design, construction, and/or education

Nominations are due by Friday, September 6, 2019. 

Submit Nomination

Past Winners

2019

Michel Bruneau, PhD, PEng, Professor, University at Buffalo

John P. Cross, PE, LEED AP, Consultant, Former Vice President (Retired), American Institute of Steel Construction

David B. Ratterman, Senior Member of Stites & Harbison, PLLC and Former AISC General Counsel

Doug Rutledge, Chief Integration Officer, KL&A Inc.

 

2018

Michael A. Grubb, PE, M.A., Grubb and Associates, LLC

Donald W. White, PhD, professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

Thomas A. Sabol, SE, PhD, principal, Englekirk, and adjunct professor, UCLA

 

2017

David Harwell, president, Central Texas Iron Works, Inc.

Edward T. Hazledine, president and CEO, Benchmark Fabricated Steel

Roberto T. Leon, PE, PhD, DM ASCE, D.H. Burrows professor of construction engineering, Virginia Tech

Edward P. Wasserman, PE, senior engineer, Modjeski and Masters

2016

Gregory Deierlein, Ph.D., professor, Stanford University

Geoffrey Kulak, P.E., Ph.D., professor emeritus, University of Alberta

James Stori, P.E., STS Steel

2015

Peter Birkemoe, Ph.D., P.E., professional emeritus, University of Toronto

Michael D. Engelhardt, Ph.D. P.E., professor, University of Texas at Austin

Socrates Ioannides, president, Structural Affiliates International

Richard Kaehler, vice president, Computerized Structural Design

2014

Eric S. Kline, PCS, executive vice president, KTA-Tator

Charles Roeder, P.E. professor, University of Washington

Ray Tide, D.Sc., principal, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates

2013

Michael F. Engestrom, technical marketing director, Nucor-Yamato Steel, Blytheville, Ark.

Dann H. Hall, principal, Bridge Software Development International, Ltd., Coopersburg, Pa.

Michael A. West, P.E., AIA, principal, Computerized Structural Design, Milwaukee, Wis.

Stephen A. Mahin, Ph.D., professor, University of California, Berkeley

Wallace W. Sanders, Jr., Ph.D., professor emeritus, Iowa State University

2012

Tom Ferrell, Ferrell Engineering, Birmingham, Ala.

Louis Geschwindner, Professor Emeritus, Pennsylvania State University

James Malley, Degenkolb Engineers, San Francisco

Alexander Wilson, Chair, Steel Bridge Task Force

2011

Reidar Bjorhovde, P.E., Ph.D., President, The Bjorhovde Group, Tucson, Ariz.

Karl Frank, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus, University of Texas, Austin

David I. Ruby, S.E., P.E., Ruby + Associates, Farmington Hills, Mich.

Jon Magnusson, P.E., Chairman & CEO, Magnusson Klemencic Associates, Seattle

2010

Fernando Friás, President, Mexican Institute of Steel Construction (IMCA)

Raymond A. Phillips, Chairman, Cives Steel Company

Charles H. Thornton, Ph.D., P.E., Chairman, Charles H. Thornton and Company LLC

Duane S. Ellifritt, Ph.D., P.E., Professor Emeritus, University of Florida

2009

Gordon Finch, President, Builder's Steel, North Kansas City (ret.)

Charles G. Salmon, Professor Emeritus, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Irwin Cantor, President, Irwin G. Cantor, P.E., New York City, NY

2008

William Liddy, AISC (ret.), Chicago, IL

Bert Cooper, W&W Steel/AFCO Steel, Oklahoma City, OK

P.V. Banavalkar, Ingenium, Inc., Houston, TX

Frank Hatfield, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Subhash Goel, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

2007

Steven Fenves, Carnegie Mellon, Gaithersburg, MD

Pat Loftus, High Steel Structures, Lancaster, PA

Thomas M. Murray, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA

2006

Bruce R. Ellingwood, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Hank Martin, AISI, Washington DC

Enrique Martinez-Romero, IMCA, Mexico City, Mexico

R. Shankar Nair, Teng & Associates, Chicago, IL

2005

Arthur Hedgren, Richardson Gordon & Associates (ret.)—now known as HDR, Pittsburgh, PA

Duane Miller, The Lincoln Electric Company, Cleveland, OH

Stanley T. Rolfe, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Eddie Williams, Buckner Companies, Chapel Hill, NC

2004

Bill Dyker, American Bridge (ret.), Knoxville, TN

Walter Gatti, Tensor Engineering Co., Indian Harbor Beach, FL

John A. Martin, John A. Martin & Associates, Los Angeles, CA

Dave Ricker, Javelina Explorations, Payson, AZ

Joseph A. Yura, University of Texas, Austin, TX

2003

W.F. Chen, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI

Robert J. McNamara, McNamara/Salvia, Inc., Boston, MA

William Thornton, Cives Steel Company, Rosewell, GA

Emile Troup, Structural Steel Fabricators, Canton, MA

2002

Fred R. Beckmann, AISC Director of Bridges (ret.), Chicago, IL

Lawrence G. Griffis, Walter P. Moore & Associates, Houston, TX

Lawrence A. Kloiber, LeJeune Steel, Minneapolis, MN

John M. Kulicki, Modjeski & Masters, Inc., Mechanicsburg, PA

Donald R. Sherman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI

2001

Arthur P. Arndt, American Bridge, Bethlehem, PA

John Fisher, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

Ted W. Winneberger, W&W Steel Company, Oklahoma City, OK

2000

John Barsom, Barsom Consulting Ltd., Pittsburgh, PA (previously with US Steel)

Lynn S. Beedle, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

Robert O. Disque, Gibble Norden Champion Consulting Engineers, Inc., Old Saybrook, CT (previously Chief Engineer of AISC)

James M. Fisher, Computerized Structural Design, Milwaukee, WI

Srinivasa (Hal) Iyengar, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Chicago, IL

William A. Milek, Consultant, Glen Ellyn, IL (previously Vice President of Engineering & Research at AISC)

1999

Omer W. Blodgett, The Lincoln Electric Company, Cleveland, OH

Gerald Fox, HNTB (ret.), Kansas City, MO

Robert L. Nickerson, NBE Ltd., Hempstead, MD

Clarkson W. Pinkham, S.B. Barnes & Associates, Los Angeles, CA

Egor Popov, Department of Civil Engineering, University of California, Berkeley, CA